Governors

(which, in the case of a single academy trust, are synonymous with Trustees and Directors) are responsible for the strategic direction and governance of the Academy; our Governors serve a two-year term. Elected Governors then run for re-election if they so choose, while appointed Governors may be reappointed by the Members if they accept to be reappointed. The ‘Date Appointed’ is the start date of their most recent period of continuous service.


Members

are the nominal shareholders of the organisation effectively ensuring that the ethos and educational objectives of the academy are sustained. Members also appoint all non-elected Governors to the Board who are not externally appointed. Our Academy has 6 members.


Committees

are responsible for a given area of governance and report to the Board of Governors. Participants in the committee are determined by the Governors and the majority of the participants in a committee must be Governors. Maharishi School Trust has one committee, the Finance Committee, which makes recommendations to the Board on both financial and human resource matters; this Committee is currently Chaired by Dr Ian Birnbaum, OBE.


Maharishi School has 3 layers of Governance


 

Chair of trustees

Name

 

From

To

Ian Birnbaum OBE

Appointed by GB/board

22 September 2022

21 September 2023

Trustees

Name

Appointed by

From

To

Audrey O'Neill

Appointed by academy members

5 November 2022

4 November 2024

Claire Latham

Appointed by academy members

1 September 2022

31 August 2024

Claire Winteringham

Appointed by academy members

6 January 2022

6 January 2024

Gwyndaf Evans

Appointed by academy members

10 December 2021

10 December 2023

Jane Smalley

Appointed by academy members

30 November 2022

29 November 2024

Resigned 7 December 2023

Jay Duckett

Elected by parents 2022 then appointed by academy members on 6 February 2024

6 February 2024 

5 February 2026

Julian Lees

Appointed by academy members

1 September 2022

31 August 2024

Laura Gaskell

Appointed by academy members

31 January 2022

31 January 2024

Lisa Edwards

Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal

1 September 2016

Not recorded

Lisa Vicki Walters

Appointed by academy members

10 December 2021

10 December 2023

Lucy Andrews

Elected by parents 2022 then appointed by academy members on 6 February 2024

6 February 2024

5 February 2026

Mareanna Ingram

Appointed by academy members

5 May 2021

5 May 2023

Richard William Buswell

Appointed by academy members

14 October 2021

14 October 2023

Rosemary Marriott

Appointed by academy members

31 January 2022

31 January 2024

Louise Mohammed

Appointed by Parents 6 February 2024 5 February 2026

Rachel Hobson

Appointed by Parents 6 February 2024 5 February 2026

Members

Name

Appointed by

From

Richard William Buswell

Chair

Original (signatory) members

1 September 2011

Ian Birnbaum

Appointed by academy members

1 September 2011

James Scott

Original (signatory) members

1 September 2011

Philip Douglas Mitchell

Appointed by academy members

1 September 2022

Gwyndaf Evans

Original (signatory) members

1 September 2011

Paul Magee

Attends meetings as clerk to members

 
     

Finance Committee members

Name

 

 

Dr Ian Birnbaum

Chair

01/09/2011

Not recorded

Richard Buswell

01/09/2011 Not recorded

Phil Mitchell

01/09/2011 Not recorded

James Scott

01/09/2011 Not recorded

Gilbert McHarg

01/10/2023 Not recorded

Lisa Edwards - Accounting Officer

From: 1 September 2016

Not recorded

Paul Alexander Magee - Chief financial officer

 

Financial Committee - Terms of reference

Updated: 05/05/2023 15 KB

From: 1 September 2022

Not recorded

Name Date of Appointment Term of Office Appointed by: Role GB Meeting Attendance 2020-2021 GB Meeting Attendance 2021-2022 GB Meeting Attendance 2022-2023

GB Meeting Attendance 2023-2024

Dr. Ian Brian Birnbaum OBE

 

 

1st September 2011

 

Re-appointed 22nd September 2022

2 Years Appointed by Governing Body Chair of The Governing Body

 

Quality of Education Link Governor

09/09/2020✓ 

 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓ 

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✓

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✓ 

 

09/12/2021 ✓ 

27/01/2022 ✓ 

17/03/2022 ✓ 

19/05/2022✓ 

07/07/2022✓ 

22/09/2022 ✓ 

8/12/2022 ✓

2/2/2023 ✓

23/3/2023 ✓

18/5/23

6/7/23

19/10/2023✓ 

7/12/23 ✓ 

6/2/24 ✓ 

21/3/24 ✓ 

16/5/24 ✓

Paul Magee

 

 

22nd September 2022 N/A Governing Body Company Secretary 09/09/2020 N/A 

 

10/12/2020 N/A 

21/01/2021 N/A 

18/03/2021 N/A

20/05/2021 N/A

08/07/2021 N/A

23/09/2021 N/A 

 

09/12/2021 N/A

27/01/2022 N/A

17/03/2022 N/A

19/05/2022 N/A

07/07/2022 Guest

22/09/2022 ✓ 

8/12/2022 ✓

2/2/2023 ✓

23/3/2023 ✓

18/5/23

6/7/23

19/10/2023✓ 

7/12/23 ✓ 

6/2/24 ✓ 

21/3/24 ✓

16/5/24 ✓ 

Lisa Edwards

 

 

1st September 2016 N/A Headteacher Ex-officio Governor Headteacher 09/09/2020 ✓ 

 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓ 

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✓

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✓  

 

09/12/2021 ✓ 

27/01/2022 ✓ 

17/03/2022 ✓ 

19/05/2022 ✓ 

07/07/2022✓

22/09/2022 ✓ 

8/12/2022 ✓

2/2/2023 ✓

23/3/2023 ✓

18/5/23

6/7/23

 

19/10/2023✓ 

7/12/23 ✓ 

6/2/24 ✓

21/3/24 ✓

16/5/24 ✓  

Mareanna Ingram

 

8th May 2013

 

Re-appointed 6th May 2021

2 Years Board of Members Staff Governor 09/09/2020 ✓ 

 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓ 

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✓

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✓  

 

09/12/2021 ✓ 

27/01/2022 ✓ 

17/03/2022 ✓ 

19/05/2022 ✓

07/07/2022✓ 

22/09/2022 ✕

8/12/2022 ✓

2/2/2023 x

23/3/2023 ✓

18/5/23

6/7/23

19/10/2023✓ 

7/12/23 ✓ 

6/2/24 ✓

21/3/24 ✓ 

16/5/24 ✓

Richard William Buswell

 

20th October 2015

 

Re-appointed

22nd September 2022

2 Years Board of Members Appointed Governor

 

Vice Chair

IT

Early Years Link Governor

09/09/2020 ✕

 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✓

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✓  

 

09/12/2021 ✕

27/01/2022 ✓ 

17/03/2022 ✓ 

19/05/2022 ✕ 

07/07/2022✓

22/09/2022 ✓ 

8/12/2022 ✓

2/2/2023 ✓

23/3/2023 ✓

18/5/23

6/7/23

 

19/10/2023✓ 

7/12/23 ✓ 

6/2/24 ✓ 

21/3/24 ✓

16/5/24 X 

Gwyndaf Evans

 

6th February 2004

 

Re-appointed 17th October 2021

2 Years Board of Members Appointed Governor 09/09/2020 ✓ 

 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✓

08/07/2021 ✕

23/09/2021 ✓  

 

09/12/2021 ✕

27/01/2022 ✕

17/03/2022 ✓ 

19/05/2022 ✓ 

07/07/2022✓

22/09/2022 ✓ 

8/12/2022 ✓

2/2/2023 x

23/3/2023 ✓

18/5/23

6/7/23

16/5/24 ✓
Lisa Vicki Walters

 

1st November 2012

 

Re-appointed 17th October 2021

2 Years Board of Members Appointed Governor 09/09/2020 ✓ 

 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✓

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✓  

 

09/12/2021 ✓ 

27/01/2022 ✓ 

17/03/2022 ✓ 

19/05/2022 ✓ 

07/07/2022✓

22/09/2022 ✓ 

8/12/2022 ✓

2/2/2023 ✓

23/3/2023 ✓

18/5/23

6/7/23

19/10/2023✓ 

6/2/24 ✓ 

21/3/24 ✓ 

16/5/24 ✓

Claire Winteringham

 

6th January 2020

 

Re-appointed 17th October 2021

2 Years Board of Members Appointed

 

Governor

09/09/2020 ✓ 

 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓ 

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✕

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✓  

 

09/12/2021 ✕

27/01/2022 ✓ 

17/03/2022 ✓ 

19/05/2022 ✕

 07/07/2022✓

22/09/2022 ✓ 

8/12/2022 x

2/2/2023 x

23/3/2023 x

18/5/23

6/7/23

19/10/2023✓ 

7/12/23 ✓ 

6/2/24 ✓ 

21/3/24 ✓ 

16/5/24 X

Audrey O’Neill

 

5th November 2020

 

Re-appointed 24th April 2022

2 Years Board of Members Staff Governor 09/09/2020 N/A 

 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓ 

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✓

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✓  

 

09/12/2021 ✓ 

27/01/2022 ✓ 

17/03/2022 ✓ 

19/05/2022 ✓

07/07/2022✓ 

22/09/2022 ✓ 

8/12/2022 x

2/2/2023 ✓

23/3/2023 ✓

18/5/23

6/7/23

 

19/10/2023✓ 

7/12/23 ✓ 

6/2/24 ✓ 

21/3/24 ✓ 

16/5/24 ✓

Jay Duckett

 

7 December 2023

2 Years Board Member Appointed Governor 09/09/2020 N/A 

 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓ 

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✓

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✓  

 

09/12/2021 ✓ 

27/01/2022 ✓ 

17/03/2022 ✓ 

19/05/2022 ✓ 

07/07/2022✓

22/09/2022 ✓ 

8/12/2022 ✓

2/2/2023 ✓

23/3/2023 ✓

18/5/23

6/7/23

x

 

19/10/2023✓ 

7/12/23 ✓ 

6/2/24 ✓ 

16/5/24 ✓

Lucy Andrews

 

7 December 2023

 

2 years Board Member Appointed Governor 09/09/2020 N/A 

 

10/12/2020 N/A 

21/01/2021 N/A 

18/03/2021 N/A

20/05/2021 N/A

08/07/2021 N/A

23/09/2021 N/A 

 

09/12/2021 N/A

27/01/2022 N/A

17/03/2022 N/A

19/05/2022 N/A

07/07/2022 N/A

22/09/2022 N/A

8/12/2022 ✓

2/2/2023 ✓

23/3/2023 x

18/5/23

6/7/23

x

19/10/2023✓ 

7/12/23 ✓ 

6/2/24 ✓ 

21/3/24 ✓ 

16/5/24 ✓

Laura Gaskell

 

1st January 2022  2 Years Board of Members  Staff Governor   09/09/2020 N/A 

 

10/12/2020 N/A 

21/01/2021 N/A

18/03/2021 N/A

20/05/2021 N/A

08/07/2021 N/A

23/09/2021 N/A

 

09/12/2021 N/A 

27/01/2022 N/A 

17/03/2022 ✓ 

19/05/2022 ✓ 

07/07/2022✓

22/09/2022 ✓ 

8/12/2022 ✓

2/2/2023 ✓

23/3/2023 ✓

18/5/23

6/7/23

19/10/2023✓ 

7/12/23 ✓ 

6/2/24 ✓ 

16/5/24 ✓

Rosie Marriott

 

1st January 2022 2 Years Board of Members Appointed Governor 09/09/2020 N/A 

 

10/12/2020 N/A 

21/01/2021 N/A

18/03/2021 N/A

20/05/2021 N/A

08/07/2021 N/A

23/09/2021 ✓  

 

09/12/2021 ✓ 

27/01/2022 ✓ 

17/03/2022 ✓ 

19/05/2022 ✓ 

07/07/2022✓

22/09/2022 ✓ 

8/12/2022 ✓

2/2/2023 ✓

23/3/2023 ✓

18/5/23

6/7/23

 

19/10/2023✓ 

6/2/24 ✓ 

21/3/24 ✓ 

16/5/24 ✓

Julian Lees Appointed 25th August 2022 2 Years  Board of Members   09/09/2020 N/A 

 

10/12/2020 N/A 

21/01/2021 N/A

18/03/2021 N/A

20/05/2021 N/A

08/07/2021 N/A

07/07/2022 N/A 22/09/2022 x

8/12/2022 ✓

2/2/2023 ✓

23/3/2023 x

18/5/23

6/7/23

19/10/2023✓ 

7/12/23 ✓ 

6/2/24 ✓ 

21/3/24 ✓

16/5/24 ✓ 

Claire Latham

 

Appointed 15th July 2022  2 Years Board of Members  Safeguarding Link Governor 09/09/2020 N/A 

 

10/12/2020 N/A 

21/01/2021 N/A

18/03/2021 N/A

20/05/2021 N/A

08/07/2021 N/A

07/07/2022 N/A 22/09/2022 ✓ 

8/12/2022 ✓

2/2/2023 ✓

23/3/2023 ✓

18/5/23

6/7/23

19/10/2023✓ 

7/12/23 ✓ 

6/2/24 ✓

21/3/24 ✓ 

16/5/24 ✓ 

Louise Mohammed Appointed 6 Feb 2024 2 years

Elected by

Parents

Parent Governor N/A N/A N/A

6/2/24 ✓ 

16/5/24 ✓

Rachel Hobson Appointed 6 Feb 2024 2 years

Elected by

Parents

Parent Governor N/A N/A N/A

6/2/24 ✓ 

16/5/24 ✓

21/3/24 ✓ 

Also in attendance James Scott, board of members.

Previous Governors


Name Date of Appointment Term of Office Date of Departure (if within 12 Months) Appointed by Role Meetings Attended 2019-2020 Meetings Attended 2020-2021 Meetings Attended 2021-2022 Meetings Attended 2022-2023
 Philip Mitchell 1st October 2001 N/A 7th July 2022 Governing Body Company Secretary 03/10/2019 ✓

 

12/12/2019 ✓

31/01/2020 ✓

02/04/2020 ✓

21/05/2020 ✓

09/07/2020 ✓

09/09/2020 ✓ 

 

10/12/2020 ✓

21/01/2021 ✓

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✓

08/07/2021 ✓ 

23/09/2021 ✓

 

09/12/2021 ✓

27/01/2022 ✓

17/03/2022 ✓

19/05/2022 ✓

07/07/2022 ✓

N/A
Lavinia Wilkinson 31st October 2014Re-appointed

 

1st November 2018

Re-appointed

1st November 2020

2 Years 1st June 2022 Board of Members Appointed GovernorSafeguarding, Whistleblowing & Attendance 03/10/2019 ✓

 

12/12/2019 ✓

31/01/2020 ✓

02/04/2020 ✕

21/05/2020 ✓

09/07/2020 ✓

09/09/2020 ✓ 

 

10/12/2020 ✕ 

21/01/2021 ✓ 

18/03/2021 ✕

20/05/2021 ✓

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✓  

 

09/12/2021 ✓ 

27/01/2022 ✓ 

17/03/2022 ✓

19/05/2022 ✕

07/07/2022 ✕ 

N/A
Philip Duckworth 1st November 2018Re-appointed 1st November 2020 2 Years 20th August 2022 Elected by Parents Parent GovernorSEND Link Governor

 

Leadership Link Governor

03/10/2019 ✓

 

12/12/2019 ✓

31/01/2020 ✕

02/04/2020 ✓

21/05/2020 ✓

09/07/2020 ✓

09/09/2020 ✓

 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓ 

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✕

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✕ 

 

09/12/2021 ✕

27/01/2022 ✕

17/03/2022 ✓ 

19/05/2022 ✓ 

07/07/2022 ✕

N/A
Ruxandra Trandafoiu 5th November 2020 2 Years  21st October 2022 Board of Members Parent Governor 03/10/2019 N/A

 

12/12/2019 N/A

31/01/2020 N/A

02/04/2020 N/A

21/05/2020 N/A

09/07/2020 N/A

09/09/2020 N/A

 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓ 

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✕

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✓

 

09/12/2021 ✓ 

27/01/2022 ✓ 

17/03/2022 ✓ 

19/05/2022 ✓ 

07/07/2022✓

22/09/2022 ✓

Register of pecuniary interests

Updated: 23/05/2023 114 KB