Governing Body


Maharishi School


Governors

knowledge is structured in consciousness

IN THIS SECTION


Current Governors

 

Name Date of Appointment Term of Office Appointed by: Role GB Meeting Attendance 2019-2020 GB Meeting Attendance 2020-2021 GB Meeting Attendance 2021-2022
Dr. Ian Brian Birnbaum OBE

1st September 2011

Re-appointed 10th December 2019

Board of Members Chair of The Governing Body

Quality of Education Link Governor

03/10/2019 ✓

12/12/2019 ✓

31/01/2020 ✓

02/04/2020 ✓

21/05/2020 ✓

09/07/2020 ✓

09/09/2020 ✓ 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓ 

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✓

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✓ 
Philip Douglas Mitchell

1st October 2001 N/A Governing Body Company Secretary 03/10/2019 ✓

12/12/2019 ✓

31/01/2020 ✓

02/04/2020 ✓

21/05/2020 ✓

09/07/2020 ✓

09/09/2020 ✓ 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓ 

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✓

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✓  
Lisa Edwards

1st September 2016 N/A Headteacher Ex-officio Governor Headteacher 03/10/2019 ✓

12/12/2019 ✓

31/01/2020 ✓

02/04/2020 ✓

21/05/2020 ✓

09/07/2020 ✓

09/09/2020 ✓ 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓ 

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✓

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✓  
Mareanna Ingram

8th May 2013

Re-appointed 6th May 2019

Re-appointed 6th May 2021

2 Years Elected by Staff Staff Governor 03/10/2019 ✓

12/12/2019 ✓

31/01/2020 ✓

02/04/2020 ✓

21/05/2020 ✓

09/07/2020 ✓

 

09/09/2020 ✓ 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓ 

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✓

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✓  
Richard William Buswell

20th October 2015

Re-appointed 15th October 2019

2 Years Board of Members Appointed Governor

Vice Chair

IT

Early Years Link Governor

03/10/2019 ✓

12/12/2019 ✓

31/01/2020 ✓

02/04/2020 ✓

21/05/2020 ✓

09/07/2020 ✓

09/09/2020 ✕

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✓

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✓  
Gwyndaf Evans

6th February 2004

Re-appointed 15th October 2019

2 Years Board of Members Appointed Governor 03/10/2019 ✕

12/12/2019 ✕

31/01/2020 ✕

02/04/2020 ✓

21/05/2020 ✓

09/07/2020 ✓

09/09/2020 ✓ 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✓

08/07/2021 ✕

23/09/2021 ✓  
Lavinia Wilkinson

31st October 2014

Re-appointed

1st November 2018

Re-appointed

1st November 2020

2 Years Board of Members Appointed Governor

Safeguarding, Whistleblowing & Attendance

03/10/2019 ✓

12/12/2019 ✓

31/01/2020 ✓

02/04/2020 ✕

21/05/2020 ✓

09/07/2020 ✓

09/09/2020 ✓ 

10/12/2020 ✕ 

21/01/2021 ✓ 

18/03/2021 ✕

20/05/2021 ✓

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✓  
Lisa Vicki Walters

1st November 2012

Re-appointed 10th December 2019

2 Years Board of Members Appointed Governor 03/10/2019 ✓

12/12/2019 ✕

31/01/2020 ✓

02/04/2020 ✓

21/05/2020 ✓

09/07/2020 ✓

09/09/2020 ✓ 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✓

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✓  
Jane Ann Smalley

30th November 2016

Re-appointed 30th November 2018

Re-appointed 30th November 2020

2 Years Board of Members Appointed Governor

Parent Liason

Legal Advisor

Data Protection Officer

Safeguarding Link Governor

Spelling Correction ‘Liaison’

03/10/2019 ✕

12/12/2019 ✕

31/01/2020 ✓

02/04/2020 ✓

21/05/2020 ✕

09/07/2020 ✕

09/09/2020 ✓ 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓ 

18/03/2021 ✕

20/05/2021 ✕

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✓ 
Philip Duckworth

1st November 2018

Re-appointed 1st November 2020

2 Years Elected by Parents Parent Governor

SEND Link Governor

Leadership Link Governor

03/10/2019 ✓

12/12/2019 ✓

31/01/2020 ✕

02/04/2020 ✓

21/05/2020 ✓

09/07/2020 ✓

09/09/2020 ✓ 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓ 

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✕

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✕ 
Claire Winteringham

6th January 2020 2 Years Board of Members Appointed

Governor

03/10/2019 N/A

12/12/2019 N/A

31/01/2020 ✓

02/04/2020 ✓

21/05/2020 ✓

09/07/2020 ✓

09/09/2020 ✓ 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓ 

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✕

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✓  
Audrey O’Neill

5th November 2020 2 Years Board of Members Staff Governor 03/10/2019 N/A

12/12/2019 N/A

31/01/2020 N/A

02/04/2020 N/A

21/05/2020 N/A

09/07/2020 N/A

09/09/2020 N/A 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓ 

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✓

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✓  
Jay Duckett

5th November 2020 2 Years Board of Members Parent Governor 03/10/2019 N/A

12/12/2019 N/A

31/01/2020 N/A

02/04/2020 N/A

21/05/2020 N/A

09/07/2020 N/A

09/09/2020 N/A 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓ 

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✓

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✓  
Ruxandra Trandafoiu

5th November 2020 2 Years Board of Members Parent Governor 03/10/2019 N/A

12/12/2019 N/A

31/01/2020 N/A

02/04/2020 N/A

21/05/2020 N/A

09/07/2020 N/A

09/09/2020 N/A 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓ 

18/03/2021 ✓

20/05/2021 ✕

08/07/2021 ✓

23/09/2021 ✓  

Previous Governors

 

Name Date of Appointment Term of Office Date of Departure (if within 12 Months) Appointed by Role Meetings Attended 2019-2020 Meetings Attended 2020-2021 Meetings Attended 2021-2022
Victoria Ross

 

1st November 2018 2 Years 31st October 2020 Elected by Parents Parent Governor 03/10/2019 ✓

12/12/2019 ✕

31/01/2020 ✕

02/04/2020 ✓

21/05/2020 ✓

09/07/2020 ✓

09/09/2020 ✕  
Hayley Copplestone 11th September 2020 2 Years 31st August 2021 Board of Governors Staff Governor 03/10/2019 N/A

12/12/2019 N/A

31/01/2020 N/A

02/04/2020 N/A

21/05/2020 N/A

09/07/2020 N/A

 

09/09/2020 N/A 

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓ 

18/03/2021 ✕

20/05/2021 ✕

08/07/2021 ✕

 
Jeremy Bowler 26th April 2018 2 Years 26th September 2021 Board of Governors Appointed Governor 03/10/2019 ✓

12/12/2019 ✓

31/01/2020 ✓

02/04/2020 ✓

21/05/2020 ✓

09/07/2020 ✕

 

9/09/2020 ✕

10/12/2020 ✓ 

21/01/2021 ✓ 

18/03/2021 ✕

20/05/2021 ✓

08/07/2021 ✓